Several state-level primary elections were decided by Virginia voters Tuesday, as were some local elections. Below are the results.

General state-wide elections will be held November 3.

Democratic Primary

Senate

10th District; Powhatan County (All), Chesterfield County (Part), Richmond City (Part)

Daniel A. Gecker – 46.5%
Emily C. Francis – 34.26%
Alex B. McMurtrie, Jr. – 19.24%

16th District; Chesterfield County (Part), Prince George County (Part), Richmond City (Part), Petersburg City (All), Dinwiddie County (Part), Hopewell City (All)

Rosalyn R. Dance – 62.05%
Joseph E. Preston – 37.95%

29th District; Manassas City (All), Manassas Park City (All), Prince William County (Part)

Jeremy S. McPike – 43.23%
Atif M. Qarni – 36.11%
Michael T. Futrell – 20.66%

House of Delegates

44th District; County of Fairfax (part)

Paul E. Krizek – 68.06%
Justin M. Brown – 31.94%

45th District; Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part)

Mark H. Levine – 27.81%
Craig T. Fifer – 24.34%
Julie N. Jakopic – 23.29%
Clarence K. Tong – 17.31%
L. M. “Larry” Altenburg, II – 7.26%

63rd District; Counties of Chesterfield (part), Dinwiddie (part), and Prince George (part); Cities of Hopewell (part) and Petersburg

Lashrecse D. Aird – 40.18%
Larry D. Brown, Sr. – 21.12%
Gerry J. Rawlinson – 20.83%
Atiba H. Muse – 13.10%
W. H. “Mouse” Jones, Jr. – 4.76%

69th District; County of Chesterfield (part); City of Richmond (part)

Betsy B. Carr – 80.70%
Preston T. Brown – 19.30%

74th District; Counties of Charles City and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part)

Lamont Bagby – 72.90%
Leonidas B. Young, II – 17.45%
Stephen R. Adkins – 9.65%

79th District; Cities of Norfolk (part) and Portsmouth (part)

Steve E. Heretick – 52.77%
Johnny S. Joannou – 47.23%
 
 
 
Republican Primary

Senate

8th District; Virginia Beach City (Part)

Bill R. DeSteph, Jr. – 71.09%
Craig M. Hudgins – 28.91%

11th District; Chesterfield County (Part), Colonial Heights City (All), Amelia County (All)

Amanda F. Chase – 40.48%
Stephen H. Martin – 34.96%
Barry F. Moore, Jr. – 24.56%

12th District; Henrico County (Part), Hanover County (Part)

Siobhan S. Dunnavant – 38.26%
W. R. “Bill” Janis – 30.23%
Vince M. Haley – 22.08%
Edward S. Whitlock, III – 9.42%

14th District; Chesapeake City (Part), Virginia Beach City (Part), Isle of Wight County (Part), Southampton County (Part), Franklin City (Part), Portsmouth City (Part), Suffolk City (Part)

John A. Cosgrove, Jr. – 64.68%
William “Bill” Haley – 35.32%

24th District; Rockingham County (Part), Augusta County (All), Greene County (All), Staunton City (All), Waynesboro City (All), Madison County (All), Culpeper County (Part)

Emmett W. Hanger, Jr. – 60.27%
Daniel J. “Dan” Moxley – 27.50%
Marshall W. Pattie – 12.23%

House of Delegates

2nd District; Counties of Prince William (part) and Stafford (part)

L. Mark Dudenhefer – 59.48%
Timothy J. Ciampaglio – 40.52%

17th District; Counties of Botetourt (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part)

Christopher T. Head – 52.83%
Harry Griego – 47.17%

28th District; County of Stafford (part); City of Fredericksburg (part)

William J. Howell – 62.08%
Susan B. Stimpson – 37.92%

29th District; Counties of Frederick (part) and Warren (part); City of Winchester

Christopher E. Collins – 51.91%
Mark J. Berg – 48.09%
 
 
 
Local Races

Alexandria Mayor (Democratic)

Vice Mayor Allison Silberberg has defeated four-term Mayor William D. Euille in the Democratic primary.

Arlington County Board (Democratic)

Katie Cristol and Christian Dorsey won the democratic nominations for the Arlington County Board.

Fairfax County Board of Supervisors (Democratic)

Penelope Gross has won the Democratic nomination for the Mason District, Daniel Storck has won the Democratic nomination for the Mt. Vernon District.

Prince William County Board of Supervisors (Democratic)

Andrea Bailey has won the Democratic nomination for the Potomac District.

Fauquier County

Rick Gerhardt has won the Republican nomination for the Board of Supervisors Cedar Run District seat.

Gail Barb has won the Republican nomination for Clerk of the Court.

Stafford County

Wendy Maurer has won the Republican nomination for the Board of Supervisors Rock Hill District seat.

Kathy Sterne has won the Republican nomination for Clerk of the Court.

Eric Olsen has won the Republican nomination for the Commonwealth’s Attorney.

Follow WNEW on Twitter

Comments

Leave a Reply